Privacy

Privacy notice for YORK MOUNTAINEERING CLUB

 

YORK MOUNTAINEERING CLUB takes your privacy seriously. We are a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us and this privacy notice sets out how, why and for how long we will use your personal data, as well as who it is shared with. It also explains your legal rights as a data subject and how to exercise them.

 

What we need from you   When you register as a member of York Mountaineering Club or renew your membership we may ask you for some or all of the following personal information:  Contact details – eg. name, address, email address and phone number.

Date of birth – to calculate membership category and eligibility for events and courses. Participation details – eg other clubs, existing BMC membership number. Equality information – sex, gender. Safety and emergency details – eg. next of kin.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need this may affect our ability to offer you our membership services and benefits.

Why we need your personal information

Contractual purposes  We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your relationship with us. We may use our members’ personal information to: Provide you with core member services, including confirmation of membership, membership card, end of year renewal. / Set up an online membership account enabling you to manage your membership and communication preferences. / Organise club activities and manage risk and safety if you attend a meet on the hill or at a climbing wall. / Register your membership with the representative body, BMC, to provide you with insurance cover, magazine subscription and other benefits they offer to members of clubs, including access to courses and competitions

 

Legitimate purposes    We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to: Provide you with news and updates about the activity of the club, opportunities to get involved in club meets, training, general meetings or other events. / Raise awareness of the club’s activities by capturing photos, videos, or live streaming at events. We will use this for promotion, education and development purposes. / Respond to and investigate your questions, comments, support needs, complaints, concerns or allegations.

 

Other uses of your personal information We may ask you if we can process your personal information for other purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice explaining how we will use your information.
Who we share your personal information with   When we register your membership with British Mountaineering Council we pass on your personal data and BMC become a controller of your personal data. BMC provides full details of how it uses your personal data in its own privacy notice and will not use it for any other purpose.

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities to comply with statutory obligations. We may also share personal information with professional and legal advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice.

 

Third party suppliers with access to members’ personal data We may use third party suppliers to provide services. These suppliers may process personal data on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.  In the event that we share personal information with external third parties, we only share such information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

  • Barclays Bank and PayPal process payment transactions securely on our behalf.
  • Zen Internet host our website, which includes membership data.
  • Instructors, coaches and event organisers receive details of training or competition participants.

 

How we protect your personal information  Your personal information is accessed by our Officers /Committee Members only for the purposes set out above. It is stored by our club in electronic form in a private area of our website accessible only by password.  Your personal data is transferred to BMC by inputting it directly into their online password-protected database.

 

How long we keep your personal information   Unless you ask us not to, we will review and delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for 6 years.

 

You have a right to: Change your communication preferences or restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes. Request that we correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete. / Request that we delete your personal information./ Access the personal data that we hold about you through a “subject access request”.

You can contact us at mail@yorkmc.org.uk  If you are dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Comments are closed